XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Moderator: ProductDiscussion/SSDandDRAM

Post Reply
Jimmy_T
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:09 pm

XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by Jimmy_T » Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:10 pm

Hello,

I just installed two modules of XPG SPECTRIX D40 (2x8GB) and i have a problem. I installed XPG RGB SYNC Beta and all I got is an error message "No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found... program will be terminated"

My mobo is MSI z370 gaming M5 and I am using windows 10 pro.

XMP has to be activated? If i try to activate it in bios it won't boot.

Thanks in advice

Jimmy
User avatar
xpg_paul
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by xpg_paul » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:24 am

Jimmy_T wrote:
Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:10 pm
Hello,

I just installed two modules of XPG SPECTRIX D40 (2x8GB) and i have a problem. I installed XPG RGB SYNC Beta and all I got is an error message "No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found... program will be terminated"

My mobo is MSI z370 gaming M5 and I am using windows 10 pro.

XMP has to be activated? If i try to activate it in bios it won't boot.

Thanks in advice

Jimmy
Hi Jimmy
It's glad to see you join XPG FORUM and thanks for supporting XPG. :lol:
Regarding your issue, please be patience with us for few days as the technical supports will be looking at this issue.
We will update you once we have solution, thanks.
User avatar
xpg_paul
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by xpg_paul » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:37 am

Jimmy_T wrote:
Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:10 pm
Hello,

I just installed two modules of XPG SPECTRIX D40 (2x8GB) and i have a problem. I installed XPG RGB SYNC Beta and all I got is an error message "No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found... program will be terminated"

My mobo is MSI z370 gaming M5 and I am using windows 10 pro.

XMP has to be activated? If i try to activate it in bios it won't boot.

Thanks in advice

Jimmy
Hi Jimmy

The reason that XPG RGB Syny App could not run properly is because some conflict between system software and RGB Sync App.
Please kindly do the following steps and let us know if the problem can be solved. 8-)
1. Stop any antivirus software
2. Un-install XPG RGB SYNC Beta
3. Re star the computer
4. Re-install XPG RGB SYNC Beta

After above steps, the RGB Sync should be working properly.
JSML
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:13 pm

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by JSML » Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:14 pm

I have the same error message, disabling anti virus did not work. My motherboard is Asrock AB350M Pro4. I have the ram in A2 and B2 slots. Any other solutions?
Jimmy_T
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by Jimmy_T » Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:56 pm

I followed every step and I have still the same error message.
User avatar
xpg_paul
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:35 am
Location: Taiwan

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by xpg_paul » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:59 am

Jimmy_T wrote:
Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:56 pm
I followed every step and I have still the same error message.
Hi Jimmy

Your question has been pass to technical team, please allow few days for us to study and will get back to you as soon as possible, thanks.
MARKIO319
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:35 pm

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by MARKIO319 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:37 pm

emh ... hi i'm w8 fix or similar .. z370M and same problem ...
Jimmy_T
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: XPG RGB SYNC Beta - No ADATA RGB DRAM modules found

Post by Jimmy_T » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:04 pm

Hi Paul

just to be sure, xpg technical team is in our solar system, right? XPG RGB SYNC is in beta for almost a year now... I'am very disappointed. I'am a paying customer and i bought product which does't work.

I've already tried:

Upgrading MB bios to the latest
One stick or different slots
Downgrade to windows 7 !!!
Testing ram in completely different computer !!!!!!

Nothing works... i wasted more time than i should. And my time is very expensive...

JT
Post Reply